Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to BCAMA (“Company”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “Sites”). BCAMA values your privacy, and your preferences for electronic communications from us. BCAMA complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, contact forms, newsletter signup forms and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  •   To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  •   To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

  •   Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  •   Keep track of advertisements.
  •   Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Protection of children online

BCAMA considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Sites or help-seeking information lines.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

  •   Remarketing with Google AdSense
  •   Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  •   Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) Act

BCAMA values your privacy, and your preferences for electronic communications from us. Accordingly, we are committed to compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  •   Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  •   Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  •   Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  •   Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CASL, we agree to the following:

  •   Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  •   Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  •   Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  •   Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  •   Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  •   Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

WEBSITE >  https://bcama.com

EMAIL >  info@bcama.com

PHONE >  604-564-1AMA (1262)

MAILING ADDRESS >  200 – 420 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 1L1, Canada

 

Policy Change:

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy:

By using this Site or any other The Company Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

Last Edited on 2017-10-08